Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Blue Mountains Fine Flowers (the Company) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information.
The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use or disclose. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Scope

This policy applies to all clients, customers and suppliers.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes, but is not limited to, information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, or criminal record. We will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any other legislation.
 

Collection of personal information

The Company collects personal information necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on its business or to recruit future employees.
If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis, please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, we may not be able to provide the services or supply the product in question if we are not provided with the personal information requested.

What personal information do we collect and use?

The nature and extent of personal information collected by the Company varies depending on your particular interaction with the Company.
Personal information that we commonly collect from customers may include your name, date of birth,
current address, facsimile numbers, email address, telephone numbers, Australian Business Number, bank details, and preferred means of contact.
The personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into one of the following categories:
·         personal information, including name and contact information of persons consenting to
receive marketing and other promotional material on their or their employer’s behalf; and
·         personal information about our customers, suppliers or their respective officers or employees, in the course of conducting our business.
We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.
We will not use your personal information in a manner contrary to the Privacy Act or this Policy.

How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you or from a third party source. We collect information through various means, including sales, deliveries, appointments, forms and questionnaires. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.
 

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. deliveries to third parties. We may also use and disclose it for related or ancillary purposes, such as for the development and marketing of our products and services. We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party, except as permitted under the Privacy Act or by law.
For the purposes referred to in this Policy, we may disclose your personal information to external organisations including:
·         our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
·         our Related Entities and Related Bodies Corporate (as those terms are defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)); and
·         our contractors and suppliers for delivery purposes.

Do we send information overseas?

We do not send personal information out of Australia, other than delivery addresses.
 

Access to and correction of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, or your details are about to change, please inform us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct or update our records. We may charge a reasonable fee for photocopying any information requested by you.

Security of your information

 We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information.

Complaints

We have a Complaints Policy for dealing with your privacy complaints. The purpose of the policy is to ensure that any person that has a complaint about the way their personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored and administered by the Company may lodge a complaint under the Complaints Policy. All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly. The Complaints
Policy is our way of ensuring your privacy concerns are raised and addressed promptly. Our
Complaints Policy can be accessed by contacting our Owner through the Contact page on our Website; http://www.bluemountainsfineflowers.com.au.

Our website

A person may browse our website anonymously but any information which a person chooses to submit to us will be treated in accordance with this Policy.
 Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site your visit may be logged and the following information collected:
·         the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type;
·         the date and time of the visit to the site;
·         the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
·         the previous website visited;
·         the links followed from other sites to get to the current site.
The information listed above is collected for statistical and research purposes only and will only be utilised internally by the Company.

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Owner.